Past Awards

2017 HUNTER MANUFACTURING AWARDS’ WINNERS

On 20th October 2017, the HMA was held at Wests City (NEX).  With an Iconic Australian People and Things theme guests enjoyed a night of ‘green and gold’ with entertainment from the Foxy Hornbags (Kath & Kim).

Varley Group took out the 2017 prestigious Manufacturer of the Year award with HMS Group announced the HMA Board Award winner.

2017 MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR – VARLEY GROUP – WITH MAJOR SPONSOR – DOWNER REPRESENTATIVE – CEO – KEOLIS DOWNER HUNTER, CAMPBELL MASON

2017 HMA BOARD AWARD WINNER – HMS GROUP – WITH SPONSOR  REPRESENTATIVE – DAVID FILMER – HELLOWORLD BUSINESS TRAVEL NEWCASTLE

2017 EXCELLENCE IN MANUFACTURING PROCESS WINNER – VARLEY GROUP – JAN DOBBIE WITH SPONSOR – PAUL O’LOUGHLIN FROM  KMandT

2017 EXCELLENCE IN EXPORT OF MANUFACTURED GOODS WINNER – McLANAHAN, Chris Knowles  – with PARTNER – Department of Premier & Cabinet – Tony Sansom and representing the Premier of NSW – Scot Macdonald – Parliamentary Secretary for the Hunter and  Central Coast

2017 EXCELLENCE IN TECHNOLOGY WINNER – AIRPAK SHEETMETAL representative – KEIRAN MOORE – with SPONSOR- STRATA WORLDWIDE (AUSTRALIA) – CEO – Tony Lobb

2017 EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCT DESIGN WINNER – AMPCONTROL GROUP – PAUL REYNOLDS with SPONSOR, UNIVERSITY OF NEWCASTLE  REPRESENTATIVE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR STEVEN WELLER

2017 EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATION WINNER – DESIGN ANTHOLOGY – Josh Jeffress with SPONSOR – DAVIES, COLLISON, CAVE -Will Hird, David Bayliss, Karl Dittko

2017 APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR WINNER – JAKE BARRY from DOWNER ENGINEERING EC&M and SPONSOR – BAE SYSTEMS’, Andrew Chapman

2017 INCENTIVE PRIZE WINNER – LIBERTY ONESTEEL with SPONSOR – DAVID FILMER from HELLOWORLD BUSINESS TRAVEL NEWCASTLE

MAJOR SPONSOR – DOWNER’ S CEO – KEOLIS DOWNER HUNTER, Campbell Mason holding the commemorative plaque presented to Downer for 10 years of Major Sponsorship in 2017

2017 EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING WINNER – BEEP BICYCLE BELLS, Carly Brett and Jana Lindstrom,  with SPONSOR – Lyn Thurnham from THURNHAM TEECE

2017 EXCELLENCE IN PEOPLE & SKILLS DEVELOPMENT WINNER – BAE SYSTEMS AUSTRALIA – SPONSOR – BRIDON BEKAERT

2017 ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE WINNER – NORRIS INDUSTRIES, Greg Gates, Arvid Taylor and Tracey Freinberger,  with 2017 RISING STAR AWARD FINALIST – CHEYNE BLYTH with SPONSOR – QUARRY MINING

2017 RISING STAR AWARD WINNER – JESSICA COLE from DSI UNDERGROUND with SPONSORS – WHITELEY CORPORATION – Darran Leyman

2017 EXCELLENCE IN SAFETY AWARD WINNER – MOLY-COP – SPONSOR,  R&R MURPHY

THE 2017 HUNTER MANUFACTURING AWARDS WINNERS

2017 – AN ARRAY OF GREEN AND GOLD – ICONIC AUSTRALIAN PEOPLE & THINGS THEME

THE 2017 HUNTER MANUFACTURING AWARDS INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS

BOB COWAN,  JACQUI DALEY, BRENDAN SMITH, GRAEME VENNELL, STEPHEN ELLIOTT (Deputy Chair and Treasurer), CAROL McEWAN (Admin Manager), STEVEN SMITH (Chairman), ROB MARTIN, LEIGH BRYANT, ANDREW GRESHAM, JOHN COYLE  – Absent – KARI ARMITAGE

REPORTS FROM PAST WINNERS

2016 Manufacturer of the Year – R&R Murphy – click here to read Rod’s 2016 MOTY – RR MURPHY

2016 HMA BOARD AWARD – Robotic Systems – click here to read Robotic System’s  2016 hma board award winner report

 

 

View Past HMA Winners