Past Awards

2019 HUNTER MANUFACTURING AWARDS’ WINNERS

‘IT’S TIME TO SHINE’

WINNERS ANNOUNCED

 

The Hunter Manufacturing Awards Inc. (HMA) celebrated its 15th year of the prestigious manufacturing awards, that recognises and acknowledges manufacturing in the Region of the Hunter, Central Coast and Mid North Coast.

At a gala event, held on Friday, 11th October, HMA Chairman, Steven Smith welcomed guests and congratulated all the FINALISTS.   He said – “Our finalists this year represent the diversity of manufacturing in our region – from large, long established organisations through to much younger firms in the early stages of their business journey.  They also represent the diversity of products made in the Hunter – from well-known steel and chemicals to lesser known scientific, medical and educational products.”

Appreciation and thanks were extended to Downer, Major Sponsor for the 12th year and it was reiterated that without companies such as Downer, it would be difficult for HMA to continue to provide the recognition our Region’s manufacturers deserve.

Infrabuild Wire were welcomed as the 2019 Dinner Sponsor.  Congratulations were extended to Infrabuild Wire who are celebrating 100 years of manufacturing.

Steven Smith said – ‘Manufacturing is very much part of this region’s DNA.  The Hunter has a long and proud history of makers, which has positioned it to harness many diverse and exciting opportunities.  The face of manufacturing is continually changing – with new technologies, sophisticated supply chains and intense global competition, to name a few.  And, pleasingly, many manufacturers in our Region are not only keeping pace – they are leading the way nationally and internationally.

In order to stay relevant to the Region’s manufacturing sector, the Board recognised the need to consider the future of HMA and establish a strategy that would ensure the awards program was reflective of the contemporary nature of manufacturing moving forward into the 2020’s.   So, in late 2018 a framework was agreed on and a strategy was developed that would be driven by the new defined purpose of inspiring vibrant and enduring manufacturing in the Hunter.

The Awards program will remain the key focus of activities and given the breadth and diversity of the organisations that HMA participates with, the Board believes more can be offered.  HMA, will seek to offer the sector greater opportunities for engagement and partnership with industry leaders through various initiatives.  An example of one of those initiatives is HMA INSIGHTS, featuring leaders and innovators in Hunter manufacturing, who inspire and encourage excellence in the sector and are invited to speak and inspire and motivate others.

The increasing prevalence of collaboration between organisations to achieve outcomes that would not readily be achieved through traditional contracting arrangements will also be encouraged with a special collaboration-based award category being introduced in 2020 specifically to recognise collaboration between a manufacturer and an enabling company.”

IT’S TIME TO SHINE – 2019 HUNTER MANUFACTURING AWARDS

 

2019 HMA WINNERS AND SPONSORS

 

 

2019 MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR – CHAMBERLAIN GROUP – STEVEN SMITH, HMA CHAIRMAN, GRAEME SHEEKEY, CHAMBERLAIN GROUP, AARON STILBURN, GENERAL MANAGER – DOWNER – CARDIFF – TRANSPORT AND INFRASTRUCTURE

 

2019 HMA BOARD AWARD WINNER – NIVEK INDUSTRIES -STEVEN SMITH – HMA CHAIR, KEVIN AND DEREK CANT – NIVEK INDUSTRIES, DAVID FILMER – HELLOWORLD BUSINESS TRAVEL

 

2019 APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR – KARA McDONALD – MOLYCOP WITH SPONSOR, BAE SYSTEMS’ ANDREW CHAPMAN 

 

2019 EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATION WINNER – ORICA – JAMES DAMPNEY WITH SPONSOR, DAVIES, COLLISON, CAVE’S – WILL HIRD

 

2019 PEOPLE & SKILLS DEVELOPMENT WINNER – CHAMBERLAIN GROUP – GRAEME SHEEKEY WITH SPONSOR, BRIDON-BEKAERT’S – BRAD REED, SALES AND MARKETING MANAGER

 

2019 EXCELLENCE IN TECHNOLOGY WINNER – SIRRON HOLDINGS – GREG GATES, MANAGING DIRECTOR WITH SPONSOR, R&R MURPHY’S, ROD MURPHY

 

2019 EXCELLENCE IN EXPORT OF MANUFACTURED GOODS WINNER – NIVEK INDUSTRIES – DEREK CANT WITH PARTNER, NSW GOVERNMENT, MARK McLEAN

 

2019 EXCELLENCE IN MANUFACTURING PROCESS WINNER, INFRABUILD STEEL CONTISTRETCH, DAVID ROLPH, SENIOR TEAM LEADER WITH SPONSOR, MOLYCOP’S KEITH RITCHIE

 

2019 RISING STAR AWARD WINNER – MEGAN CROWFOOT – INFRABUILD WIRE, WITH SPONSOR, DR GREG WHITELEY, WHITELEY CORPORATION

 

2019 EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING WINNER – SIRRON HOLDINGS – GREG GATES, MANAGING DIRECTOR WITH SPONSOR, THE MEASURED MARKETER – JACQUI DALEY

 

2019 EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCT DESIGN WINNER – ORICA – JAMES DAMPNEY WITH SPONSOR, PROFESSOR STEVEN WELLER – UNIVERSITY OF NEWCASTLE – ENGINEERING AND BUILT FACULTY

 

2019 ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE WINNER – MOLYCOP – BRETT ALLAN WITH SPONSOR, McLANAHAN, NEIL HUNT, MANAGING DIRECTOR

 

2019 EXCELLENCE IN SAFETY WINNER – BAE SYSTEMS – ANDREW CHAPMAN WITH SPONSOR, NUPRESS GROUP’S MURRAY CLAIR

2018 HUNTER MANUFACTURING AWARDS’ WINNERS

MANUFACTURING IS STAYIN’ ALIVE

It was a night of the sensational 70’s for the 2018 Hunter Manufacturing Awards (HMA) held on Friday, 19th October 2018 at NEX Newcastle.

With a theme based on the 70’s, manufacturers in the Region were “too cool for cats”, “had flares”, knew how to “dig it” and “make it happen”.

2018 is the 14th year of the prestigious awards, that recognises and acknowledge excellence in manufacturing.

Scot Macdonald, Parliamentary Secretary for the Hunter and Central Coast officially opened the Awards.

HMA Chairman, Steven Smith welcomed guests and congratulated all the finalists on their tenacity and their ability to change in an ever-changing environment.  Congratulations were also extended to Molycop who are celebrating 100 years of manufacturing and Whiteley Corporation celebrating 85 years.

Guests were entertained by ABBALANCHE with a range of ABBA favourites and many danced to the timeless tunes.

McLANAHAN CORPORATION TAKES OUT 2018 MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR!

Winner of the 2018 Manufacturer of the Year was McLANAHAN CORPORATION and was presented by DOWNER MAJOR SPONSOR REPRESENTATIVE, GAVIN FOSTER, GENERAL MANAGER – CARDIFF presented the Award to McLanahan’s Chris Knowles

R&R MURPHY took out the 2018 HMA Board Award.  Rod Murphy, Managing Director of R&R MURPHY, accepted the award on behalf of his company. 

 2018 APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR – MANUFACTURING went to JAKE DENTON from Molycop. 

The Award was accepted by Daniel Hodges, Molycop, on behalf of Jake Denton and presented by sponsor, BAE Systems – Andrew Chapman

HIGHLY COMMENDED WAS AWARDED TO DANIEL BEAVAN FROM ORIGIN ENERGY – HUNTER VALLEY TRAINING COMPANY. 

Winner of the Excellence in Innovation was awarded to WHITELEY CORPORATION for their SURFEX product.

Lauren Eade, from Sponsor, Davies, Coolison Cave presented the Award to Whiteley’s Phil Clulow

HIGHLY COMMENDED went to R&R MURPHY AND MELVELLE EQUIPMENT received highly commended in the innovation category.

EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCT DESIGN was awarded to Caves Beach dishwasher manufacturer, NORRIS INDUSTRIES, a Subsidiary of SIRRON HOLDINGS.  STEVEN WELLER FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND BUILT ENVIRONMENT, UNIVERSITY OF NEWCASTLE presented the award to General Manager, Greg Gates.

HIGHLY COMMENDED  was awarded to MELVELLE EQUIPMENT for their Rapid Response Self Propelled Rail Trolley

Excellence in TECHNOLOGY – sponsored by NUPRESS GROUP was awarded to CATAVOLT. 

Jon Eggenhuizen, Catavolt, accepted the Award from Sponsor, Nupress Group’s Murray Clair.

EXCELLENCE IN MANUFACTURING PROCESS – sponsored by KMANDT and was awarded to NUPRESS GROUP and MURRAY CLAIR, MANAGING DIRECTOR, NUPRESS GROUP accepted the award.

HIGHLY COMMENDED was awarded to BRIDON BEKAERT for the Manufacturing Process category.

EXCELLENCE IN EXPORT OF MANUFACTURED GOODS – sponsored by NSW GOVERNMENT was awarded to R&R MURPHY.  Paliamentary Secretary for the Hunter and Central Coast, Scot Macdonald and Tony Sansom, Deputy Regional Manager for Hunter and Central Coast, NSW Department of Premier & Cabinet, presented the award to Rod Murphy from R&R Murphy

The 2018 RISING STAR AWARD,  BY SPONSORED BY WHITELEY CORPORATION  was awarded to LEWIS PENFOLD – LIBERTY ONESTEEL – NEWCASTLE ROD MILL.

HIGHLY COMMENDED for the Rising Star Award went to Thomas McMillan from LIBERTY ONESTEEL – WIRE

EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING – sponsored by THE MEASURED MARKETER was awarded to McLANAHAN CORPORATION 

Two  HIGHLY COMMENDED were given – one to  mother and joey and the other to LIBERTY ONESTEEL – WIRE

Excellence in PEOPLE & SKILLS DEVELOPMENT – sponsored by BRIDON BEKAERT was awarded to DSI UNDERGROUND.  

Lynette Corcoran from Bridon Bekaert presented the award to Britt Cook,  HR & Organisational Development Manager, DSI UNDERGROUND

HIGHLY COMMENDED was awarded to MOLYCOPY on their submission.

ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE SPONSORED BY QUARRY MINING was awarded to LIBERTY ONESTEEL – NEWCASTLE WIRE.

Stephen Elliott, Deputy Chair of HMA presented the Award to Greg Jones, Liberty Onesteel Wire

MOLYCOP was awarded a HIGHLY COMMENDED

EXCELLENCE IN SAFETY , sponsored R&R MURPHY was awarded to   LIBERTY ONESTEEL – NEWCASTLE WIRE.

HIGHLY COMMENDED for the safety category was awarded to MOLYCOP for their  ‘HIGH PERFORMANCE THINKING PROGRAM’ 

LIBERTY ONESTEEL’S – NEWCASTLE ROD MILL– ‘OUR 38’ PROGRAM was ALSO COMMENDED

2017 HUNTER MANUFACTURING AWARDS’ WINNERS

On 20th October 2017, the HMA was held at Wests City (NEX).  With an Iconic Australian People and Things theme guests enjoyed a night of ‘green and gold’ with entertainment from the Foxy Hornbags (Kath & Kim).

Varley Group took out the 2017 prestigious Manufacturer of the Year award with HMS Group announced the HMA Board Award winner.

2017 MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR – VARLEY GROUP – WITH MAJOR SPONSOR – DOWNER REPRESENTATIVE – CEO – KEOLIS DOWNER HUNTER, CAMPBELL MASON

2017 HMA BOARD AWARD WINNER – HMS GROUP – WITH SPONSOR  REPRESENTATIVE – DAVID FILMER – HELLOWORLD BUSINESS TRAVEL NEWCASTLE

2017 EXCELLENCE IN MANUFACTURING PROCESS WINNER – VARLEY GROUP – JAN DOBBIE WITH SPONSOR – PAUL O’LOUGHLIN FROM  KMandT

2017 EXCELLENCE IN EXPORT OF MANUFACTURED GOODS WINNER – McLANAHAN, Chris Knowles  – with PARTNER – Department of Premier & Cabinet – Tony Sansom and representing the Premier of NSW – Scot Macdonald – Parliamentary Secretary for the Hunter and  Central Coast

2017 EXCELLENCE IN TECHNOLOGY WINNER – AIRPAK SHEETMETAL representative – KEIRAN MOORE – with SPONSOR- STRATA WORLDWIDE (AUSTRALIA) – CEO – Tony Lobb

2017 EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCT DESIGN WINNER – AMPCONTROL GROUP – PAUL REYNOLDS with SPONSOR, UNIVERSITY OF NEWCASTLE  REPRESENTATIVE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR STEVEN WELLER

2017 EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATION WINNER – DESIGN ANTHOLOGY – Josh Jeffress with SPONSOR – DAVIES, COLLISON, CAVE -Will Hird, David Bayliss, Karl Dittko

2017 APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR WINNER – JAKE BARRY from DOWNER ENGINEERING EC&M and SPONSOR – BAE SYSTEMS’, Andrew Chapman

2017 INCENTIVE PRIZE WINNER – LIBERTY ONESTEEL with SPONSOR – DAVID FILMER from HELLOWORLD BUSINESS TRAVEL NEWCASTLE

MAJOR SPONSOR – DOWNER’ S CEO – KEOLIS DOWNER HUNTER, Campbell Mason holding the commemorative plaque presented to Downer for 10 years of Major Sponsorship in 2017

2017 EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING WINNER – BEEP BICYCLE BELLS, Carly Brett and Jana Lindstrom,  with SPONSOR – Lyn Thurnham from THURNHAM TEECE

2017 EXCELLENCE IN PEOPLE & SKILLS DEVELOPMENT WINNER – BAE SYSTEMS AUSTRALIA – SPONSOR – BRIDON BEKAERT

2017 ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE WINNER – NORRIS INDUSTRIES, Greg Gates, Arvid Taylor and Tracey Freinberger,  with 2017 RISING STAR AWARD FINALIST – CHEYNE BLYTH with SPONSOR – QUARRY MINING

2017 RISING STAR AWARD WINNER – JESSICA COLE from DSI UNDERGROUND with SPONSORS – WHITELEY CORPORATION – Darran Leyman

2017 EXCELLENCE IN SAFETY AWARD WINNER – MOLY-COP – SPONSOR,  R&R MURPHY

THE 2017 HUNTER MANUFACTURING AWARDS WINNERS

2017 – AN ARRAY OF GREEN AND GOLD – ICONIC AUSTRALIAN PEOPLE & THINGS THEME

THE 2017 HUNTER MANUFACTURING AWARDS INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS

BOB COWAN,  JACQUI DALEY, BRENDAN SMITH, GRAEME VENNELL, STEPHEN ELLIOTT (Deputy Chair and Treasurer), CAROL McEWAN (Admin Manager), STEVEN SMITH (Chairman), ROB MARTIN, LEIGH BRYANT, ANDREW GRESHAM, JOHN COYLE  – Absent – KARI ARMITAGE


REPORTS FROM PAST WINNERS

2018 MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR – McLANAHAN – click here to read McLanahan’s report – 2018 – McLanhan -Perumin

2018 HMA BOARD AWARD – R&R MURPHY – click here to read R&R Murphy’s Report  2018 – R&R Murphy – Robotic welding expo UK Rev 3 12-11-19

2016 Manufacturer of the Year – R&R Murphy – click here to read Rod’s report  2016 MOTY – RR MURPHY

2016 HMA BOARD AWARD – Robotic Systems – click here to read Robotic System’s  2016 hma board award winner report


View Past HMA Winners