History

History Of Hunter Manufacturing Awards’  Winners


 

  YEAR

2020

COMPANY CATEGORY
    CHAMBERLAIN GROUP

SENQUIP

AMPCONTROL, SAFEARTH, NEWIVENTURES

AMPCONTROL and SIRRON HOLDINGS

ROTACASTER

WHITELEY CORPORATION

RISING STAR AWARD

CUSTOM FLUIDPOWER

 

EXCELLENCE IN SUSTAINABLE OPERATIONS

OUTSTANDING START-UP AWARD

COLLABORATION PARTNERSHIP AWARD

PIVOT AWARD

MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR < 50 EMPLOYEES

MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR > 50 EMPLOYEES

HUGH McRAE – MOLYCOP

INCENTIVE PRIZE

 

  2019 SIRRON HOLDINGS MARKETING
    NIVEK INDUSTRIES EXPORT
    CHAMBERLAIN GROUP PEOPLE & SKILLS DEVELOPMENT
    MEGAN CROWFOOT – INFRABUILD WIRE RISING STAR AWARD
    ORICA PRODUCT DESIGN
    ORICA INNOVATION
    BAE SYSTEMS SAFETY
    INFRABUILD STEEL CONTISTRETCH MANUFACTURING PROCESS
    MOLYCOP ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
    SIRRON HOLDINGS TECHNOLOGY
    KARA McDONALD – MOLYCOP APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR – MANUFACTURING
    NIVEK INDUSTRIES HMA BOARD AWAARD
    CHAMBERLAIN GROUP MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
    INFRABUILD WIRE INCENTIVE PRIZE

 

       
  2018 McLANAHAN MARKETING
    R&R MURPHY EXPORT
    DSI UNDERGROUND PEOPLE & SKILLS DEVELOPMENT
    LEWIS PENFOLD – LIBERTY NRM RISING STAR AWARD
    NORRIS INDUSTRIES PRODUCT DESIGN
    WHITELEY CORPORATION INNOVATION
    LIBERTY – WARATAH FENCING SAFETY
    NUPRESS MANUFACTURING PROCESS
    LIBERTY – WARATAH FENCING ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
    CATAVOLT TECHNOLOGY
    JAKE DENTON – MOLYCOP APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR – MANUFACTURING
    R&R MURPHY HMA BOARD AWARD
    McLANAHAN MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
    INCENTIVE PRIZE HMS GROUP
       
2017 BEEP BICYCLE BELLS MARKETING  
  McLANAHAN CORPORATION EXPORT  
  BAE SYSTEMS AUSTRALIA PEOPLE & SKILLS DEVELOPMENT  
  JESSICA COLE – DSI UNDERGROUND RISING STAR AWARD  
  AMPCONTROL GROUP PRODUCT DESIGN  
  DESIGN ANTHOLOGY INNOVATION  
  MOLY-COP SAFETY  
  VARLEY GROUP MANUFACTURING PROCESS  
  NORRIS INDUSTIES ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE  
  AIRPAK SHEETMETAL TECHNOLOGY  
  JAKE BARRY – DOWNER ENGINEERING

EC&M / TAFE NSW

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR – MANUFACTURING  
  HMS GROUP HMA BOARD AWARD  
  VARLEY GROUP MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR  
    LIBERTY ONESTEEL INCENTIVE PRIZE WINNER
       
  2016 FOGHORN BREWHOUSE MARKETING
    RR TAYLOR PTY LTD EXPORT
    DOWNER RAIL PEOPLE & SKILLS DEVELOPMENT
    JOSHUA WIVELL – MOLY-COP RISING STAR AWARD
    NEO INDUSTRIAL DESIGN PRODUCT DESIGN
    HEDWELD GROUP OF COMPANIES INNOVATION
    TOMAGO ALUMINIUM CO PTY LTD SAFETY
    R&R MURPHY MANUFACTURING PROCESS
    NORRIS INDUSTIES ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
    DSI UNDERGROUND TECHNOLOGY
    EMMA GIBSON – HVTC/SELECT PLANT HIRE APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR – MANUFACTURING
    ROBOTIC SYSTEMS HMA BOARD AWARD
    R&R MURPHY MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
    WHO PRINTING INCENTIVE PRIZE WINNER
       
  2015 DELTA WATER SOLUTIONS MARKETING
    DYWIDAG SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL EXPORT
    MORRIS TECHNOLOGY TRAINING
    NICHOLAS PERCY – VARLEY GROUP RISING STAR AWARD
    COMPOSITE CATS PRODUCT DESIGN
    WRI (AUSTRALIA INNOVATION
    ONESTEEL – NEWCASTLE ROD MILL SAFETY
    DYWIDAG SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL MANUFACTURING PROCESS
    J&S ENGINEERING PTY LTD ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
    J&S ENGINEERING PTY LTD TECHNOLOGY
    BROCK GOODWIN  – HNGTC-NEPEAN LONGWALL APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR – MANUFACTURING
    PORTABLE SAFETY CAM HMA BOARD AWARD
    WEARX MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
    TECHVEST INCENTIVE PRIZE WINNER
       
  2014 WHITELEY CORPORATION MARKETING
    WHITELEY CORPORATION EXPORT
    MOLY-COP WARATAH TRAINING
    MATTHEW MEAD – ONESTEEL DISTRIBUTION EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR – RISING STAR AWARD
    HUMMINGBIRD ELECTRONICS PRODUCT DESIGN
    STEBER INTERNATIONAL INNOVATION
    AUSTUBE MILLS SAFETY
    ONESTEEL CONTISTRETCH MANUFACTURING PROCESS
    MARGAN WINES ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
    HOWARD MINING SERVICES TECHNOLOGY
    MITCHELL BROWN – HNGTC-HETRONIC APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR – MANUFACTURING
    MAITLAND GROSSMAN HIGH SCHOOL MANUFACTURING EDUCATION
    HUMMINGBIRD ELECTRONICS HMA BOARD AWARD
    AUSTUBE MILLS MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
    TW WOODS INCENTIVE PRIZE WINNER
       
  2013 MORTELS SHEEPSKIN FACTORY MARKETING
    WHITELEY CORPORATION EXPORT
    DOWNER – WARATAH TRAIN PROJECT TRAINING
    DANIEL HODGES – AUSTUBEMILLS EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR – RISING STAR AWARD
    STEBER INTERNATIONAL PRODUCT DESIGN
    HUMMINGBIRD ELECTRONICS INNOVATION
    ONESTEEL – CONTISTRETCH SAFETY
    TRENDPAC MANUFACTURING PROCESS
    HI VIS SIGNS & SAFETY ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
    TRANSPACIFIC REFINERS PTY LTD TECHNOLOGY
    ANDREW GODWIN – WDS APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR – MANUFACTURING
    CALLAGHAN COLLEGE MANUFACTURING EDUCATION
    MORTELS SHEEPSKIN FACTORY HMA BOARD AWARD
    BAE SYSTEMS AUSTRALIA MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
    ROTACASTER INCENTIVE PRIZE WINNER
       
  2012 MELVELLE EQUIPMENT  INNOVATION
    HI VIS SIGNS & SAFETY MARKETING
    HEDWELD EXPORT
    MEGA PACIFIC TRAINING
    DIVERSIFIED MINING SERVICES PRODUCT DESIGN
    VALLEY LONGWALL INTERNATIONAL CONVEYORS SAFETY
    DOWNER – WARATAH TRAIN PROJECT MANUFACTURING PROCESS
    BALTIMORE AIRCOIL ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
    DAVID KINSEY – ERARING ENERGY EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR – RISING STAR AWARD
    QUARRY MINING & CONSTRUCTION PTY LTD TECHNOLOGY
    RDA – HUNTER (ME PROGRAM) MANUFACTURING EDUCATION
    CUSTOM FLUIDPOWER HMA BOARD AWARD
    HI VIS SIGNS & SAFETY MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
    KAEBEL LEISURE INCENTIVE PRIZE WINNER
       
  2011 Itti bitti nappy company INNOVATION
    EXPERIENCED OFFICE FURNITURE MARKETING
    Itti bitti nappy company EXPORT
    ERARING ENERGY TRAINING
    NICHOLAS ROBERTS – WHITELEY CORPORATION EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
    STEBER INTERNATIONAL PRODUCT DESIGN
    TOMAGO ALUMINIUM SAFETY
    BAE SYSTEMS MANUFACTURING PROCESS
    ERARING ENERGY ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
    ALMINCO TECHNOLOGY
    RDA – HUNTER (ME PROGRAM) MANUFACTURING EDUCATION
    HEDWELD HMA BOARD AWARD
    STEBER INTERNATIONAL MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
    HAY JEWELLREY INCENTIVE PRIZE WINNER
       
  2010 RPC TECHNOLOGIES INNOVATION
    HI VIS SIGNS & SAFETY MARKETING
    HEDWELD GROUP EXPORT
    TOMAGO ALUMINIUM TRAINING
    STEPHEN FORGACS SENIOR EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
    e-par INFRASTRUCTURE PRODUCT DESIGN
    TRELOAR SAFETY
    PERFORMANCE ENGINEERING MANUFACTURING PROCESS
    ERARING ENERGY ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
    CLEAN PROCESS TECHNOLOGIES (CLEAN PROTEC) TECHNOLOGY
    NORRIS INDUSTRIES HMA BOARD AWARD
    FORGACS ENGINEERING  MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
       
  2009 C-E SOLUTIONS INNOVATION
    WHITELEY CORPORATION MARKETING
    HEDWELD EXPORT
    HUNTERNET GROUP TRAINING COMPANY & DOWNER EDI RAIL TRAINING
    PETER MARSHALL – TOMAGO ALUMINIUM EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
    OPALITE INDUSTRIES PRODUCT DESIGN
    TOMAGO ALUMINIUM SAFETY
    BAE SYSTEMS MANUFACTURING PROCESS
    MARQUIS BATHROOM PRODUCTS ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
    C-E SOLUTIONS TECHNOLOGY
    WHITELEY CORPORATION HMA BOARD AWARD
    HEDWELD MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
       
  2008 PERFORMANCE ENGINEERING GROUP INNOVATION
    WHITELEY CORPORATION MARKETING
    WHITELEY CORPORATION EXPORT
     BUREAU VERITAS TRAINING
    GEORGE FONUA – ONESTEEL CONTISTRETCH EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
    NEW MACEY PRODUCT DESIGN
    TOMAGO ALUMINIUM SAFETY
    ONESTEEL CONTISTRETCH MANUFACTURING PROCESS
    TOMAGO ALUMINIUM ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
    NEW MACEY TECHNOLOGY
    CQMS RAZER INDUSTRIES HMA BOARD AWARD
    ONESTEEL CONTISTRETCH MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
       
  2007 VARLEY INNOVATION
    NEWCASTLE’S PUDDING LADY MARKETING
    AOK HEALTH EXPORT
    BAE SYSTEMS TRAINING
    MICHAEL WALL – ONESTEEL WIRE EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
    AUSTRALIAN MARINE BARBECUES  PRODUCT DESIGN
    ONESTEEL ROD MILL SAFETY
    ONESTEEL WIRE MANUFACTURING PROCESS
    TRINATURE PTY LIMITED ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
    PEARLSTREET ETRS TECHNOLOGY
    VARLEY  MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
       
  2006 NEWCASTLE’S PUDDING LADY MARKETING-SMALL
    RAZER INDUSTRIES MARKETING – MEDIUM
    DSI MARKETING-LARGE
    NEWCASTLE’S PUDDING LADY PRODUCT DESIGN – SMALL
    INBYE MINING PRODUCT DESIGN – MEDIUM
    DSI PRODUCT DESIGN – LARGE
    MACQUARIE MANUFACTURING PTY LTD TECHNOLOGY – MEDIUM
    ONESTEEL MARKET MILLS PIPE AND TUBE TECHNOLOGY – LARGE
    DELTA WATER MANUFACTURING – SMALL
    NEWCASTLE MACHINE SHOP MANUFACTURING – MEDIUM
    DSI MANUFACTURING – LARGE
    NEWCASTLE MACHINE SHOP TRAINING
    NEWCASTLE MACHINE SHOP MANUFACTURING EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
    TRINATURE PTY LIMITED ENVIRONMENTAL PRACTICE
    TOMAGO ALUMINIUM CO PTY LIMITED SAFETY
    NEVILLE SAWYER HMA BOARD AWARD
    ONESTEEL MARKET MILLS PIPE AND TUBE MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
       
  2005 VARLEY MANUFACTURING –  LARGE
    NEWCASTLE MACHINE SHOP MANUFACTURING –  MEDIUM
    M&S FABRICATIONS MANUFACTURING –  SMALL
    ONESTEEL METALAND MARKETING – LARGE
    AUSTROL TECH GROUP MARKETING – MEDIUM
    NEWCASTLE’S PUDDING LADY MARKETING – SMALL
    ARO PRODUCT DESIGN – LARGE
    COWAN MANUFACTURING PRODUCT DESIGN – MEDIUM
    AUSTROL PTY LIMITED PRODUCT DESIGN – SMALL
    VARLEY TECHNOLOGY – LARGE
    STEEL RIVER MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY – MEDIUM
    NEWCASTLE MACHINE SHOP TECHNOLOGY – SMALL
    RCR STELFORM SAFETY – OPEN
    M&S FABRICATIONS TRADESPERSON OF THE YEAR – OPEN
    STEEL RIVER MANUFACTURING PTY LIMITED ENVIRONMENTAL PRACTICE
    SCHEFENACKER LIGHTING SYSTEMS MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR

 

Get the latest from Hunter Manufacturing Awards