History

History Of Hunter Manufacturing Awards’  Winners


YEAR COMPANY CATEGORY
2017 BEEP BICYCLE BELLS MARKETING
  McLANAHAN CORPORATION EXPORT
  BAE SYSTEMS AUSTRALIA PEOPLE & SKILLS DEVELOPMENT
  JESSICA COLE – DSI UNDERGROUND RISING STAR AWARD
  AMPCONTROL GROUP PRODUCT DESIGN
  DESIGN ANTHOLOGY INNOVATION
  MOLY-COP SAFETY
  VARLEY BROUP MANUFACTURING PROCESS
  NORRIS INDUSTIES ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
  AIRPAK SHEETMETAL TECHNOLOGY
  JAKE BARRY – DOWNER ENGINEERING -EC&M / TAFE NSW APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR – MANUFACTURING
  HMS GROUP HMA BOARD AWARD
  VARLEY BROUP MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
  LIBERTY  ONESTEEL INCENTIVE PRIZE WINNER
     
2016 FOGHORN BREWHOUSE MARKETING
  RR TAYLOR PTY LTD EXPORT
  DOWNER RAIL PEOPLE & SKILLS DEVELOPMENT
  JOSHUA WIVELL – MOLY-COP RISING STAR AWARD
  NEO INDUSTRIAL DESIGN PRODUCT DESIGN
  HEDWELD GROUP OF COMPANIES INNOVATION
  TOMAGO ALUMINIUM CO PTY LTD SAFETY
  R&R MURPHY MANUFACTURING PROCESS
  NORRIS INDUSTIES ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
  DSI UNDERGROUND TECHNOLOGY
  EMMA GIBSON – HVTC/SELECT PLANT HIRE APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR – MANUFACTURING
  ROBOTIC SYSTEMS HMA BOARD AWARD
  R&R MURPHY MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
  WHO PRINTING INCENTIVE PRIZE WINNER
     
2015 DELTA WATER SOLUTIONS MARKETING
  DYWIDAG SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL EXPORT
  MORRIS TECHNOLOGY TRAINING
  NICHOLAS PERCY – VARLEY GROUP RISING STAR AWARD
  COMPOSITE CATS PRODUCT DESIGN
  WRI (AUSTRALIA INNOVATION
  ONESTEEL – NEWCASTLE ROD MILL SAFETY
  DYWIDAG SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL MANUFACTURING PROCESS
  J&S ENGINEERING PTY LTD ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
  J&S ENGINEERING PTY LTD TECHNOLOGY
  BROCK GOODWIN  – HNGTC-NEPEAN LONGWALL APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR – MANUFACTURING
  PORTABLE SAFETY CAM HMA BOARD AWARD
  WEARX MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
  TECHVEST INCENTIVE PRIZE WINNER
     
2014 WHITELEY CORPORATION MARKETING
  WHITELEY CORPORATION EXPORT
  MOLY-COP WARATAH TRAINING
  MATTHEW MEAD – ONESTEEL DISTRIBUTION EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR – RISING STAR AWARD
  HUMMINGBIRD ELECTRONICS PRODUCT DESIGN
  STEBER INTERNATIONAL INNOVATION
  AUSTUBE MILLS SAFETY
  ONESTEEL CONTISTRETCH MANUFACTURING PROCESS
  MARGAN WINES ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
  HOWARD MINING SERVICES TECHNOLOGY
  MITCHELL BROWN – HNGTC-HETRONIC APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR – MANUFACTURING
  MAITLAND GROSSMAN HIGH SCHOOL MANUFACTURING EDUCATION
  HUMMINGBIRD ELECTRONICS HMA BOARD AWARD
  AUSTUBE MILLS MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
  TW WOODS INCENTIVE PRIZE WINNER
     
2013 MORTELS SHEEPSKIN FACTORY MARKETING
  WHITELEY CORPORATION EXPORT
  DOWNER – WARATAH TRAIN PROJECT TRAINING
  DANIEL HODGES – AUSTUBEMILLS EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR – RISING STAR AWARD
  STEBER INTERNATIONAL PRODUCT DESIGN
  HUMMINGBIRD ELECTRONICS INNOVATION
  ONESTEEL – CONTISTRETCH SAFETY
  TRENDPAC MANUFACTURING PROCESS
  HI VIS SIGNS & SAFETY ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
  TRANSPACIFIC REFINERS PTY LTD TECHNOLOGY
  ANDREW GODWIN – WDS APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR – MANUFACTURING
  CALLAGHAN COLLEGE MANUFACTURING EDUCATION
  MORTELS SHEEPSKIN FACTORY HMA BOARD AWARD
  BAE SYSTEMS AUSTRALIA MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
  ROTACASTER INCENTIVE PRIZE WINNER
     
2012 MELVELLE EQUIPMENT  INNOVATION
  HI VIS SIGNS & SAFETY MARKETING
  HEDWELD EXPORT
  MEGA PACIFIC TRAINING
  DIVERSIFIED MINING SERVICES PRODUCT DESIGN
  VALLEY LONGWALL INTERNATIONAL CONVEYORS SAFETY
  DOWNER – WARATAH TRAIN PROJECT MANUFACTURING PROCESS
  BALTIMORE AIRCOIL ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
  DAVID KINSEY – ERARING ENERGY EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR – RISING STAR AWARD
  QUARRY MINING & CONSTRUCTION PTY LTD TECHNOLOGY
  RDA – HUNTER (ME PROGRAM) MANUFACTURING EDUCATION
  CUSTOM FLUIDPOWER HMA BOARD AWARD
  HI VIS SIGNS & SAFETY MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
  KAEBEL LEISURE INCENTIVE PRIZE WINNER
     
2011 Itti bitti nappy company INNOVATION
  EXPERIENCED OFFICE FURNITURE MARKETING
  Itti bitti nappy company EXPORT
  ERARING ENERGY TRAINING
  NICHOLAS ROBERTS – WHITELEY CORPORATION EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
  STEBER INTERNATIONAL PRODUCT DESIGN
  TOMAGO ALUMINIUM SAFETY
  BAE SYSTEMS MANUFACTURING PROCESS
  ERARING ENERGY ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
  ALMINCO TECHNOLOGY
  RDA – HUNTER (ME PROGRAM) MANUFACTURING EDUCATION
  HEDWELD HMA BOARD AWARD
  STEBER INTERNATIONAL MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
  HAY JEWELLREY INCENTIVE PRIZE WINNER
     
2010 RPC TECHNOLOGIES INNOVATION
  HI VIS SIGNS & SAFETY MARKETING
  HEDWELD GROUP EXPORT
  TOMAGO ALUMINIUM TRAINING
  STEPHEN FORGACS SENIOR EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
  e-par INFRASTRUCTURE PRODUCT DESIGN
  TRELOAR SAFETY
  PERFORMANCE ENGINEERING MANUFACTURING PROCESS
  ERARING ENERGY ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
  CLEAN PROCESS TECHNOLOGIES (CLEAN PROTEC) TECHNOLOGY
  NORRIS INDUSTRIES HMA BOARD AWARD
  FORGACS ENGINEERING  MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
     
2009 C-E SOLUTIONS INNOVATION
  WHITELEY CORPORATION MARKETING
  HEDWELD EXPORT
  HUNTERNET GROUP TRAINING COMPANY & DOWNER EDI RAIL TRAINING
  PETER MARSHALL – TOMAGO ALUMINIUM EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
  OPALITE INDUSTRIES PRODUCT DESIGN
  TOMAGO ALUMINIUM SAFETY
  BAE SYSTEMS MANUFACTURING PROCESS
  MARQUIS BATHROOM PRODUCTS ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
  C-E SOLUTIONS TECHNOLOGY
  WHITELEY CORPORATION HMA BOARD AWARD
  HEDWELD MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
     
2008 PERFORMANCE ENGINEERING GROUP INNOVATION
  WHITELEY CORPORATION MARKETING
  WHITELEY CORPORATION EXPORT
   BUREAU VERITAS TRAINING
  GEORGE FONUA – ONESTEEL CONTISTRETCH EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
  NEW MACEY PRODUCT DESIGN
  TOMAGO ALUMINIUM SAFETY
  ONESTEEL CONTISTRETCH MANUFACTURING PROCESS
  TOMAGO ALUMINIUM ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
  NEW MACEY TECHNOLOGY
  CQMS RAZER INDUSTRIES HMA BOARD AWARD
  ONESTEEL CONTISTRETCH MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
     
2007 VARLEY INNOVATION
  NEWCASTLE’S PUDDING LADY MARKETING
  AOK HEALTH EXPORT
  BAE SYSTEMS TRAINING
  MICHAEL WALL – ONESTEEL WIRE EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
  AUSTRALIAN MARINE BARBECUES  PRODUCT DESIGN
  ONESTEEL ROD MILL SAFETY
  ONESTEEL WIRE MANUFACTURING PROCESS
  TRINATURE PTY LIMITED ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE
  PEARLSTREET ETRS TECHNOLOGY
  VARLEY MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
     
2006 NEWCASTLE’S PUDDING LADY MARKETING-SMALL
  RAZER INDUSTRIES MARKETING – MEDIUM
  DSI MARKETING-LARGE
  NEWCASTLE’S PUDDING LADY PRODUCT DESIGN – SMALL
  INBYE MINING PRODUCT DESIGN – MEDIUM
  DSI PRODUCT DESIGN – LARGE
  MACQUARIE MANUFACTURING PTY LTD TECHNOLOGY – MEDIUM
  ONESTEEL MARKET MILLS PIPE AND TUBE TECHNOLOGY – LARGE
  DELTA WATER MANUFACTURING – SMALL
  NEWCASTLE MACHINE SHOP MANUFACTURING – MEDIUM
  DSI MANUFACTURING – LARGE
  NEWCASTLE MACHINE SHOP TRAINING
  NEWCASTLE MACHINE SHOP MANUFACTURING EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
  TRINATURE PTY LIMITED ENVIRONMENTAL PRACTICE
  TOMAGO ALUMINIUM CO PTY LIMITED SAFETY
  NEVILLE SAWYER HMA BOARD AWARD
  ONESTEEL MARKET MILLS PIPE AND TUBE MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
     
2005 VARLEY MANUFACTURING –  LARGE
  NEWCASTLE MACHINE SHOP MANUFACTURING –  MEDIUM
  M&S FABRICATIONS MANUFACTURING –  SMALL
  ONESTEEL METALAND MARKETING – LARGE
  AUSTROL TECH GROUP MARKETING – MEDIUM
  NEWCASTLE’S PUDDING LADY MARKETING – SMALL
  ARO PRODUCT DESIGN – LARGE
  COWAN MANUFACTURING PRODUCT DESIGN – MEDIUM
  AUSTROL PTY LIMITED PRODUCT DESIGN – SMALL
  VARLEY TECHNOLOGY – LARGE
  STEEL RIVER MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY – MEDIUM
  NEWCASTLE MACHINE SHOP TECHNOLOGY – SMALL
  RCR STELFORM SAFETY – OPEN
  M&S FABRICATIONS TRADESPERSON OF THE YEAR – OPEN
  STEEL RIVER MANUFACTURING PTY LIMITED ENVIRONMENTAL PRACTICE
  SCHEFENACKER LIGHTING SYSTEMS MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR