October 21, 2017

2017 HUNTER MANUFACTURING AWARDS – WINNERS ANNOUNCED

It was an array of green and gold with a great Aussie atmosphere displaying iconic Australian landmarks, people and things that marked the 2017 hunter manufacturing awards.

Guests attended the annual event at Wests City (NEX) where a celebration of excellence in manufacturing was held for the 13th year.

Representing the Premier of New South Wales, was Scot Macdonald, Parliamentary Secretary for the Hunter and Central Coast, who officially opened the event.

HMA Chairman, Steven Smith acknowledged and thanked DOWNER for its 10th year of major sponsorship of the prestigious awards’ event and praised them for their support of the region’s manufacturing sector.

He also expressed his pleasure with regards to the amount of new companies seeking to be recognised through the HMA.  He congratulated all the finalists, and commented that “2017 manufacturing continues to be a hard gig. The challenges just keep coming at us – from different directions and in unexpected ways – as many of you here tonight are more than aware.   However, the applicants for Hunter Manufacturing Awards continue to demonstrate a resilience, and an ability, to overcome those challenges by innovating and adapting their businesses in their own unique ways. “

2017 Hunter Manufacturer of the Year was awarded to Varley Group.    Varley Group also took out the 2017 Excellence in Manufacturing Process Award. 

The 2017 HMA Board Award was presented to HMS Group.

Other winners were

Apprentice of the Year – Manufacturing – Jake Barry who is employed by Downer – EC&M and nominated by TAFE NSW.  Damon Keeping who is employed by Hunternet Group Training Company and apprenticed by Austube Mills, received a Highly Commended.

Excellence in Innovation was awarded to Design Anthology for their Alpha Surf Ski.  Highly Commended was awarded to Cobond.

Rising Star Award was presented to Jessica Cole, from DSI Underground.  Daniel Hodges from Moly-Cop was awarded a Highly Commended.

Excellence in Technology was awarded to Airpak Sheetmetal and Highly Commended was presented to Custom Fluidpower.

Excellence in Product Design was awarded to Ampcontrol Group for their Voice Com Phone.  Highly Commended was presented to Valley Longwall International for their Star Rol.

Excellence in Marketing was awarded to Beep Bicycle Bells with a Highly Commended  going to the team at Design Anthology.

Excellence in People & Skills Development was presented to BAE Systems Australia.

Norris Industries took out the Environmental Excellence Award

Excellence in Safety was won by Moly-Cop for their Crane Safety Video and Open Days.  Bridon Bekaert was Highly Commended for their Laser Light Warning System on Forklifts.

Excellence in Export of Manufactured Goods was awarded to McLanahan Corporation and Highly Commended was presented to Steber International.

 

2017 FINALISTS were congratulated for their on-going perseverance and tenacity to strive for manufacturing excellence and are listed below:

ALI JANE TRAVEL ACCESSORIES AND DESIGN

AIRPACK SHEETMETAL

AMPCONTROL GROUP

AUSTUBE MILLS

BAE SYSTEMS AUSTRALIA

BEEP BICYCLE BELLS

BRAIN INDUSTRIES (INTERNATIONAL) PTY LTD

BRIDON BEKAERT

CLASSIC BLINDS AND SHUTTERS

COBOND

CUSTOM FLUIDPOWER

DESIGN ANTHOLOGY

DOWNER ENGINEERING – EC&M

DSI UNDERGROUND

FOGHORN BREWHOUSE

HEDWELD

HMS GROUP

HUMMINGBIRD ELECTRONICS

HUNTERNET GROUP TRAINING COMPANY

HUNTER VALLEY PALLETS

LIBERTY ONESTEEL – REMS WORKSHOP

LIBERTY ONESTEEL – ROD MILL

LIBERTY ONESTEEL – WIRE MILL

MCLANAHAN CORPORATION

MOLYCOP

MORTELS SHEEPSKIN FACTORY

MOTHER + JOEY

NORRIS INDUSTRIES

QUARRY MINING

RAPID SPRAY

ROBOTIC SYSTEMS

SIGNATURE CUSTOM FLOATS

STEBER INTERNATIONAL

TAFE NSW

VALLEY LONGWALL INTERNATIONAL

VARLEY GROUP

WHITELEY CORPORATION

 

Category: Uncategorised