HMA News

October 22, 2016

HUNTER MANUFACTURING AWARDS – 2016 WINNERS ANNOUNCED

 

PAST, PRESENT and FUTURE - 2016 HMA
      

With a theme of PAST, PRESENT and FUTURE, the 2016 Hunter Manufacturing Awards showcased the region’s manufacturing sector with images from the past and present as well as the opportunity to have some fun with some futuristic  ideas and products.

The prestigious Hunter Manufacturing Awards, held  at Wests City ON FRIDAY, 21ST October, was HMA’s 12th year of promoting and profiling the region’s manufacturing sector.  With an audience of 500 guests, it was a fantastic opportunity for all in attendance to experience the journey of manufacturers from the past to where they have arrived at in the present day.

HMA Chairman, Bob Cowan congratulated all the manufacturers and praised them for their on-going dedication, tenacity and ability to adapt in a changing sector.

2016 Major Sponsor, DOWNER RAIL, awarded the prestigious award of Manufacturer of the Year to R&R Murphy who also took out the Excellence in Manufacturing Process Award.

2016 Manufacturer of the Year, R&R Murphy - Rod and Rosemary Murphy with Major Sponsor, Downer's Brett McLennan
2016 Manufacturer of the Year, R&R Murphy – Rod and Rosemary Murphy with Major Sponsor, Downer’s Brett McLennan

1846-11-406

2016 HMA BOARD AWARD awarded to Robotic Systems – HMA Chairman – Bob Cowan, Adam Amos – Robotic Systems, Helga Saxarra – helloworld – HTG

1846-11-233
2016 RISING STAR AWARD WINNER – JOSHUA WIVELL from MOLY-COP with Darran Leyden, General Manager – WHITELEY CORPORATION

1846-11-396
APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR – MANUFACTURING was awarded to EMMA GIBSON who is employed by Hunter Valley Training Company and hosted by LAING O’ROURKE – SELECT PLANT HIRE at Rutherford.  Photo shows Kellie Marks, Field Officer from HVTC accepting the Award on behalf of Emma Gibson, with BAE SYSTEMS sponsor – Andrew Gresham

1846-11-161
Excellence in Innovation was won by the HEDWELD GROUP OF COMPANIES – photo shows Kristy Hedley with DAVIES COLLISON CAVE sponsor, Will Hird

1846-11-191
Export of Manufactured Goods Award was awarded to the RR TAYLOR PTY LTD – photo shows Warren Kaye from RR Taylor with NSW Department of Industry Partner, Tony Sansom.

1846-11-279

The TECHNOLOGY Award was awarded to DSI UNDERGROUND – photos shows Phil Cox – DSI Underground with STRATA WORLDWIDE (AUSTRALIA) sponsor,     Tony Lobb

1846-11-172

Excellence in Product Design award was awarded to NEO INDUSTRIAL DESIGN – photo shows Jon Pryor with UNIVERSITY OF NEWCASTLE sponsor – Rick Middleton

1846-11-372
Excellence in Marketing  was awarded to  FOGHORN BREWHOUSE – photo shows Shawn Sherlock with THURNHAM TEECE sponsor, Lyn Thurnham

1846-11-209
Excellence in Safety -was awarded  TOMAGO ALUMINIUM COMPANY for their ‘Mates look after Mates’ campaign – photo shows PORT WARATAH COAL SERVICES sponsor, Terry Tynan with Simon Mitchell – Tomago Aluminium

1846-11-377
Excellence in People and Skills Development – Awarded to Downer Rail – photo shows David Wilson, Executive Manager, HR with BRIDON BEKAERT sponsor, Stuart Callender

1846-11-387

Excellence in Environmentally Responsible Manufacturing Practices was awarded to  NORRIS INDUSTRIES – photo shows Greg Gates with QUARRY MINING sponsor, Kari Armitage

1846-11-215

Excellence in Manufacturing Processes was awarded to R&R MURPHY – photo shows Rod Murphy with KMandT Sponsor, Felipe Jara

Category: Uncategorised

Get the latest from Hunter Manufacturing Awards